I'm a non-EU national. What documents must I have in order to stay in Greece?

If you are a citizen of the U.S.A., Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Switzerland, Japan, Iceland, Norway, Israel and several nations in South Africa, you will require only your valid passport to stay in Greece for up to 90 days without a visa. If you are a citizen of any other country, you are permitted to stay in Greece without a visa for up to 60 days. To get an extension on your visa, it is necessary that you submit an application and pay an extension fee to the proper authorities. In addition, you are required to present documentation that shows that you can financially support yourself without a job in Greece, such as bank documentation. Staying in Greece without a valid visa is prohibited and strictly punished. Entrance into Greece is forbidden to individuals whose passport confirms that they have visited the occupied region of Northern Cyprus after November 1983.